Cluster Technical Review Committees (CTRC)

  • INFORMATION REGARDING CLUSTER TECHNICAL REVIEW COMMITTEES (CTRC)

    CTRC INFORMATION

    Cluster Technical Review Committees (CTRC) are the initial step in the formal peer review process leading to approval of curriculum.

    • CTRC members are to be solicited by a Department Chair and Dean in each cluster.
    • A faculty member of the Curriculum Review Committee (CRC) shall serve as the Faculty Co-chair of a CTRC.
    • The dean’s administrative assistant is responsible for tracking courses as they go through CTRC and are sent to the Curriculum Office.
  • CLUSTERS, DEPARTMENTS, DISCIPLINES, & CTRC

    CLUSTER BREAKDOWN

    CLUSTER DEPARTMENTS IN CLUSTER DISCPLINES IN CLUSTER CTRC
    Arts & Humanities (AH) ART, COMM, CS, MUSIC, THART ART, COMM, CS, FASH, GD, JOUR, MEDIA, MUSC, MUSCP, SRT,
    THAR
    AH & BSS
    Behavioral & Social Science (BSS) BEHSC, CHILD, SOCS ANTHRO, BEHSC, CHLD, ECON, EDUC, HIST, POLS, PSYCH, SOC, SOCS AH & BSS
    Culinary, Agriculture, Natural Resource, & Industrial Trade Technology (CANITT)
    fmr. Agriculture/Natural Resources & Culinary Arts
    AG, CA, INDTRA AGBUS, AGMEC, AGRI, ANHLT, ANSCI, AUTO, CUL, DET, EQSCI, FLORS,
    HORT, MACH, NRM, SUSAG, VIT, WELD, WINE 
    CANITT
    Curriculum & Educational Support Services (CESS)  OA OA PSOA
    Health Science (HS) HSCI DA, DE, DH, DIET, FDNT, HLC, HLE, MA, NR, NRA,
    PHARM, RADT
    HS
    Kinesiology, Athletics, & Dance (KAD) APE, PE APE, ATHL, DANCE, KAQUA, KCOMB, KFIT, KINDV, KINES, KTEAM KAD
    Language Arts & Academic Foundations (LAAF) ADLTED, CSKL, ENGL, ESL, ETHST,
    HUMAN, PHIL, WLANG
    ADLTED, ASL, CHIN, CSKLS, ENGL, ESL, ETHST, FREN, GERM, HUMAN,
    INTDIS, ITAL, JAPAN, PHIL, RELS, SPAN
    LAAF
    Learning Resources (LR) LR LIR STU
    Public Safety (PS) PUBSAF AJ, EMC, FIRE PSOA
    Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics (STEM) CHEM, ENGR, ERTHS, LIFESC, MATH ANAT, APTECH, ARCH, ASTRON, BIO, BOTANY, CEST, CHEM, CONS, ELEC,
    ENGR, ENVS, ENVST, ERTHS, GEOG, GEOL, GIS, HVACR, INDE, MATH,
    METRO, MICRO, PHYS, PHYSC, PHYSIO, RENRG, SURV, WTR, WWTR
    STEM
    Student Services (STU) COUN, DISRES COUN, DRD, HUSV STU
    Workforce Development (WFD) APED, BAD, ISA, WEOC APED, BAD, BBK, BGN, BMG, BMK, BOT,  CI, ESHIP, HOSP,
    HR, PLS, RE, SE, VE, WEOC, WRKEX
    WFD

CTRC MEETINGS & MEMBERSHIP

CTRC CTRC FACULTY CO-CHAIR
& CRC MEMBER
CTRC DEAN CO-CHAIR MEMBERS ADMINISTRATIVE
ASSISTANT
MEETING

AH & BSS

2ND WED VACANT
4TH WED Saska Gjorgjievska

AH: Kerry Loewen
BSS: Cathy Prince

Claudia Moura,
Theresa Molino

Anita Rich 2nd & 4th WED
3:15PM - 5:00 PM
Meeting via Zoom
CANITT F'2022 George Sellu
S'2023 VACANT
Benjamin Goldstein (—Varies) Maddie Giltner TBD
HS Katherine Slusser Tammy Sakanashi Jennifer Poovey,
Jill Harrison,
Scott Meehl,
Tammy Sakanashi
Suzanne Allen 1st & 3rd MON
3:15PM - 5:00 PM
 
KAD Robert Tuico Matt Markovich (—Varies) N/A TBD
LAAF

Roam Romagnoli

VACANT
SEE TABLE BELOW
FOR DEAN COVERAGE
ADLTED: Marlyn Garcia
CSKLS: Lynn Erickson Rhode
ENGL: Angie Evins-Schroder
ESL: Bita Bookman & Holly Vettori
HUMAN: Eric Thompson
PHIL: Michael Aparicio
WLANG: Jessica Pardoe
Marian Taylor 1st & 3rd WED
3:15PM - 5:00 PM
PSOA Nora Wheeler Josh Adams AJ/EMC/FIRE: (Submitter)
OA: Kelly Mayes & Deborah Littlebear
AJ: Donna Prak
EMC: Georgia Pedgrift
FIRE: Heather Wonneberger
TBD
STEM Tom Falbo Victor Tam Dean Gooch,
Jonathan Marhenke,
Katie Gerber,
Keith Waxman,
Robert Grandmaison, 
Tony Graziani
Suzanne Allen 2nd & 4th WED
3:15PM - 5:00 PM
STU

Amy Merkel

COUN: Li Collier,
DRD: Kim Starke,
LIR: Mary-Catherine Oxford
COUN: Robert Tuico Jr.
DRD: Debbie Ezersky & Jocelyn Arild
Angela Bergamini 2nd & 4th FRI
10:00AM - 12:00PM
WFD Amy Flores Brad Davis BPS: Kyle Zeck,
WFD: Kim Kinahan
Kris Dalby 2nd & 4th TUE
9:00AM - 10:30AM
Meeting via Zoom

 

LAAF COVERAGE

DISCIPLINES DEPARTMENT CHAIR(S) DEAN PROVIDING TEMPORARY COVERAGE ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT(S)
ADLTED, CSKLS Amy Flores Regina Guerra Mindy Graham
ASL, CHIN, FREN, GERM, ITAL, JAPAN, SPAN Araceli Osorio Brad Davis Jessica Melvin
ENGL Sheryl Cavales Doolan Mary Catherine Oxford Janet Chin
ESL Luz Garcia, Daniela Kingwill Cathy Prince Claudia Gray, Yajayra Bedolla
ETHST VACANT Robert Holcomb Jessica Melvin
HUMAN, RELS Eric Thompson Kerry Loewen Jessica Melvin
PHIL SB Lesson Kerry Loewen Jessica Melvin

 

 

Please send any CTRC updates to Joshua Pinaula, Curriculum Technician – Courses: jpinaula@santarosa.edu